Recent USAC Actions Signal FCC Attack on LIRE–Eligible International Telecom Providers
[…] LIRE derives from an FCC decision in response to the ruling of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit in the so-called “TOPUC” case in 1999.  In TOPUC, the Fifth Circuit found that requiring international carriers to contribute more to the USF than they could generate in interstate end-user revenues violated the “equitable” and “non-discriminatory” mandates of Section 254(d) of the Communications Act.  In response to TOPUC, the FCC created LIRE, codified at 47 C.F.R. § 54.706(c), which provides that, in calculating percentages of interstate and international revenue for purposes of LIRE, the calculation “shall include all of that entity’s affiliated providers of interstate and international telecommunications and telecommunications services.”  It is apparent that the rule was intended to capture only the revenue of non-filing affiliates (i.e. affiliates that provide telecommunications services but are not required to file Forms 499 such as de minimis providers, broadcast and self-providers/systems integrators).